Active04010405Private limited companyLittle Baddow Chelmsford

EDUCATIONAL OPTIONS LIMITED

A80/100

Owned by Ann Elizabeth Milner (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDUCATIONAL OPTIONS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04010405) incorporated on 8 June 2000, registered in Little Baddow Chelmsford. Its registered activity is primary education (SIC 85200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.59m and cash of £1.94m, with 41 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£1.53m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 81 comparable companies in Essex (median £5,006, upper quartile £55k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 June 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
22 June 2027in 243 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85200
Primary education
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.59m
+4%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1.94m
+26%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
41
−2%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.59m
Cash at bank
£1.94m
Average employees
41
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.59m£1.94m£646k£1.11m——41
31 March 2024£1.53m£1.54m£791k£936k——42
Current ratio2.33Comfortable
Cash per employee£47kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,586,921 at 2025-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.33
+4Cash reservesCash £1,943,313
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2000-06-08 (26 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ms Ann Elizabeth Milner
    Individual · since 1 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 243 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.59m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.53m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (primary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDUCATIONAL OPTIONS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.