Active04012672Private limited companyBrierley Hill

JOYCE SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOYCE SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04012672) incorporated on 12 June 2000, registered in Brierley Hill. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £88k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£87k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,282 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £585, upper quartile £26k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 June 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
26 June 2027in 247 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£88k
+1%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£88k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£88k——£5,675——2
30 June 2024£87k——£5,977——2
Current ratio16.17Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £87,831 at 2025-06-30
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 16.17
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2000-06-12 (26 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active · 2 other
  • Mr Kevin Joyce
    Individual · since 12 July 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Neil Dunn
    Individual · since 12 July 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Lyndon Willetts
    Individual · since 3 August 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Thomas Joyce
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 12 July 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Lyndon Willetts
    Individual · since 12 July 2020 · ceased 2 August 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 247 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £88k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £87k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOYCE SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.