Active04037764Private limited companyIver

MTB GROUNDWORK LIMITED

A88/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MTB GROUNDWORK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04037764) incorporated on 17 July 2000, registered in Iver. Its registered activity is site preparation (SIC 43120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.81m and cash of £1.64m, with 8 employees on average. Net assets rose 13% on the prior period (£1.60m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,642 comparable companies in the UK (median £5,061, upper quartile £53k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 July 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
31 July 2027in 282 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43120
Site preparation
SIC 43290
Other construction installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.81m
+13%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1.64m
+10%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.81m
Cash at bank
£1.64m
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.81m£1.64m£254k£267k——8
31 March 2024£1.60m£1.48m£264k£227k——8
Current ratio7.07Comfortable
Cash per employee£205kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,813,650 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+13.1% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 7.07
+4Cash reservesCash £1,636,738
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2000-07-17 (26 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Michael John Catchpole
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Angela Irene Catchpole
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 282 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.81m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.60m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (site preparation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MTB GROUNDWORK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.