Active04112749Private limited companyLondon

BRIGHTEFFECTS LIMITED

B77/100

Owned by Timothy John Dyson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BRIGHTEFFECTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04112749) incorporated on 22 November 2000, registered in London. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £287k and cash of £153k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 12,682 comparable companies in London (median £413, upper quartile £73k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 November 200025 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
6 December 2026in 45 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£287k
No changevs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
£153k
Not reported the period before
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Feb 2025
Net assets
£287k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£287k£153k£28k£145k——2
28 February 2025£287k——£119k——2
28 February 2024£269k——£114k——2
Current ratio1.24Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£76kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
77 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £287,229 at 2026-02-28
+4Cash reservesCash £152,667
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2000-11-22 (26 years)
77Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Timothy John Dyson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 45 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £287k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £287k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £269k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BRIGHTEFFECTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.