Active04149098Private limited companyHitchin

STUART CONSULTANCY LIMITED

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STUART CONSULTANCY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04149098) incorporated on 29 January 2001, registered in Hitchin. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £1.37m and cash of £1.30m, with 6 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£1.31m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,287 comparable companies in Hertfordshire (median £6,608, upper quartile £47k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 January 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
12 February 2027in 113 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£1.37m
+5%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£1.30m
+5%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£1.37m
Cash at bank
£1.30m
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£1.37m£1.30m£106k———6
30 April 2024£1.31m£1.24m£99k———6
Cash per employee£216kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,369,361 at 2025-04-30
+4Cash reservesCash £1,298,663
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2001-01-29 (26 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Mark Andrew Stuart
    Individual · since 26 February 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Adam James Stuart
    Individual · since 26 February 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Keith William Stuart
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 26 February 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 113 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.37m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.31m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STUART CONSULTANCY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.