Active04151845Private limited companyNewcastle Under Lyme

THOMPSON WRIGHT LIMITED

A80/100

Owned by Thompson Wright (Holdings) Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THOMPSON WRIGHT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04151845) incorporated on 1 February 2001, registered in Newcastle Under Lyme. Its registered activity is accounting and auditing activities (SIC 69201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.21m and cash of £176k, with 100 employees on average. Net assets rose 28% on the prior period (£1.72m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,984 comparable companies in Other (median £6,089, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 February 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
15 February 2027in 116 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 69201
Accounting and auditing activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.21m
+28%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£176k
+91%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
100
+1%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£2.21m
Cash at bank
£176k
Average employees
100
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.21m£176k£2.65m———100
31 March 2024£1.72m£92k£2.54m———99
Cash per employee£1,755Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,213,892 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+28.4% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £175,537
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2001-02-01 (26 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Thompson Wright (Holdings) Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 10 March 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Richard Lawrence Thompson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 10 March 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr David Wright
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 10 March 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 116 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.21m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.72m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named Thompson Wright Limited

Looking for a different Thompson Wright Limited? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (accounting and auditing activities), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for THOMPSON WRIGHT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.