Active04161609Private limited companyKings Langley

MACRAIL SYSTEMS LTD

A80/100

Owned by Munnelly Group Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MACRAIL SYSTEMS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04161609) incorporated on 16 February 2001, registered in Kings Langley. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.53m and cash of £260k, with 26 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,366 comparable companies in Greater London (median £1,196, upper quartile £29k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 February 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
2 March 2027in 131 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 80100
Private security activities
SIC 80200
Security systems service activities
SIC 82200
Activities of call centres
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.53m
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£260k
+40%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
26
+8%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.53m
Cash at bank
£260k
Average employees
26
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.53m£260k—£388k——26
31 March 2024£1.53m£186k—£458k——24
Current ratio4.7Comfortable
Cash per employee£10kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,526,000 at 2025-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 4.7
+4Cash reservesCash £260,000
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2001-02-16 (26 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Munnelly Group Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 29 June 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Erica Claire Mcfetridge
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 June 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ian Robert Mcfetridge
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 June 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 131 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.53m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.53m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MACRAIL SYSTEMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.