Active04229264Private limited companyBrierley Hill

CLEARVIEW SOFTWARE LIMITED

C60/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CLEARVIEW SOFTWARE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04229264) incorporated on 6 June 2001, registered in Brierley Hill. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £99k and cash of £14k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 6% on the prior period (£106k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,282 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £585, upper quartile £26k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 June 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
20 June 2027in 241 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£99k
−6%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£14k
+57%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£99k
Cash at bank
£14k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£99k£14k—£45k——2
30 September 2024£106k£9,051—£49k——2
Current ratio0.7Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£7,119Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £99,019 at 2025-09-30
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.7
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2001-06-06 (25 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Gavin Christopher Whitehouse
    Individual · since 1 December 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Warren Frederick Hatfield
    Individual · since 31 August 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Amanda Whitehouse
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 August 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Fortus Midlands Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 31 August 2020 · ceased 24 May 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 241 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £99k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £106k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CLEARVIEW SOFTWARE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.