Active04236988Private limited companyDerby

D L SECURITY LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

D L SECURITY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04236988) incorporated on 19 June 2001, registered in Derby. Its registered activity is security systems service activities (SIC 80200). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £6,907 and cash of £8,981, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 125% on the prior period (£3,064).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 4,592 comparable companies in the UK (median £4,741, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 June 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
3 July 2027in 254 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 80200
Security systems service activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£6,907
+125%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£8,981
+18%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£6,907
Cash at bank
£8,981
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£6,907£8,981£2,255———2
30 June 2024£3,064£7,623£1,480———2
Cash per employee£4,490Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £6,907 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+125.4% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2001-06-19 (25 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Lawrence Doughty
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 254 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £6,907 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,064 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named D L Security Ltd

Looking for a different D L Security Ltd? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (security systems service activities), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for D L SECURITY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.