Active04334210Private limited companyHove

NUTSHELL MEDIA LIMITED

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NUTSHELL MEDIA LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04334210) incorporated on 4 December 2001, registered in Hove. Its registered activity is artistic creation (SIC 90030). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £14k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 53% on the prior period (£9,213).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 434 comparable companies in Brighton (median £2,922, upper quartile £29k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 December 200124 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
18 December 2026in 57 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 90030
Artistic creation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£14k
+53%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£14k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£14k——£18k——1
31 March 2024£9,213——£13k——1
Current ratio0.19Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £14,141 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+53.5% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.19
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2001-12-04 (25 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Polly Kempston
    Individual · since 24 March 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mrs Polly Kempston
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 24 March 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 70 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 57 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £9,213 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (artistic creation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NUTSHELL MEDIA LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.