Active04349919Private limited companyPeterborough

DAVE PEARSON ENGINEERING LIMITED

B72/100

Owned by Paula Jane Syson and David Geoffrey Syson

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DAVE PEARSON ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04349919) incorporated on 9 January 2002, registered in Peterborough. Its registered activity is repair of machinery (SIC 33120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 January 2025, showing net assets of £4,603 and cash of £71k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 9% on the prior period (£5,064).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 958 comparable companies in Other (median £10k, upper quartile £70k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 January 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 October 2026in 9 days
Confirmation statement due
23 January 2027in 93 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 33120
Repair of machinery
SIC 33200
Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 January 2025
Net assets
£4,603
−9%vs Jan 2024
Cash at bank
£71k
−8%vs Jan 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Jan 2024
Net assets
£4,603
Cash at bank
£71k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 January 2025£4,603£71k£13k———4
31 January 2024£5,064£77k£9,487———4
Cash per employee£18kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £4,603 at 2025-01-31
+4Cash reservesCash £71,233
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-01-09 (25 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Paula Jane Syson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr David Geoffrey Syson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 93 days
  2. Next accounts duein 9 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,603 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £5,064 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (repair of machinery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DAVE PEARSON ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.