Active04358355Private limited company

NAPPER ARCHITECTS LIMITED

A93/100

Owned by James Christopher Gilbert and Joe Curtis

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NAPPER ARCHITECTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04358355) incorporated on 22 January 2002. Its registered activity is architectural activities (SIC 71111). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £154k and cash of £138k, with 11 employees on average. Net assets rose 65% on the prior period (£94k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 193 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £7,808, upper quartile £58k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 January 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
5 February 2027in 106 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71111
Architectural activities
SIC 71112
Urban planning and landscape architectural activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£154k
+65%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
£138k
+340%vs Feb 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
11
−31%vs Feb 2025
Net assets
£154k
Cash at bank
£138k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£154k£138k£202k£191k——11
28 February 2025£94k£31k£191k£145k——16
29 February 2024£222k£153k£184k£160k——16
Current ratio1.78Comfortable
Cash per employee£13kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
93 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £154,228 at 2026-02-28
+8Net assets growing+64.5% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.78
+4Cash reservesCash £137,857
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-01-22 (25 years)
93Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 3 other
  • Mr James Christopher Gilbert
    Individual · since 1 February 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Joe Curtis
    Individual · since 6 October 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 22 January 2017 · ceased 1 February 2021
  • Mr Joshua Treverton
    Individual · since 1 February 2021 · ceased 3 March 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Piran James Reitze
    Individual · since 3 March 2022 · ceased 6 October 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 106 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £154k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £94k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £222k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (architectural activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NAPPER ARCHITECTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.