Active04379063Private limited companyBournemouth

SCOTT TREE SERVICES LTD

C64/100

Owned by Andrew James Scott (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SCOTT TREE SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04379063) incorporated on 21 February 2002, registered in Bournemouth. Its registered activity is support services to forestry (SIC 02400). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £62k and cash of £58k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 42% on the prior period (£108k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 561 comparable companies in Other (median £2,262, upper quartile £38k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 February 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
7 March 2027in 136 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 02400
Support services to forestry
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£62k
−42%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£58k
−51%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
−50%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£62k
Cash at bank
£58k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£62k£58k£6,569———1
31 March 2024£108k£118k£6,741———2
Cash per employee£58kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £62,131 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-42.2% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £58,001
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-02-21 (25 years)
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Andrew James Scott
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 136 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £62k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £108k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (support services to forestry), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SCOTT TREE SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.