Active04401990Private limited companyManchester

SUB-PRIME DIRECT LTD

A84/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SUB-PRIME DIRECT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04401990) incorporated on 22 March 2002, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment (SIC 46470). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1,451, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 146% on the prior period (−£3,170).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 127 comparable companies in Manchester (median £664, upper quartile £27k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 March 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
5 April 2027in 165 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46470
Wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1,451
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1,451
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1,451——£370——0
31 March 2024−£3,170——£200——0
Current ratio33.42Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,451 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+145.8% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 33.42
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-03-22 (25 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Nigel Yaffe
    Individual · since 22 March 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 165 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,451 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,170 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SUB-PRIME DIRECT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.