Active04401998Private limited companyThorne

COMPONENT PACKING LIMITED

A88/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COMPONENT PACKING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04401998) incorporated on 22 March 2002, registered in Thorne. Its registered activity is packaging activities (SIC 82920). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.45m and cash of £353k, with 21 employees on average. Net assets rose 19% on the prior period (£1.21m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,007 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,441, upper quartile £70k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 March 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
5 April 2027in 165 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 82920
Packaging activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.45m
+19%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£353k
−39%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
21
+24%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.45m
Cash at bank
£353k
Average employees
21
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.45m£353k£1.09m£473k——21
31 December 2024£1.21m£574k£488k£370k——17
Current ratio3.41Comfortable
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,449,031 at 2025-12-31
+8Net assets growing+19.4% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.41
+4Cash reservesCash £352,787
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-03-22 (25 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Alan Mcclenning
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 165 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.45m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.21m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (packaging activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COMPONENT PACKING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.