Active04415323Private limited companyNottingham

CONTRACT PACKAGING SERVICES LIMITED

B68/100

Owned by John Howlett and Sharon Colleen Coyne

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CONTRACT PACKAGING SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04415323) incorporated on 12 April 2002, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is manufacture of other articles of paper and paperboard n.e.c. (SIC 17290). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £111k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 17% on the prior period (£133k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 320 comparable companies in the UK (median £12k, upper quartile £215k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 April 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
26 April 2027in 186 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 17290
Manufacture of other articles of paper and paperboard n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£111k
−17%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
−20%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£111k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£111k——£51k——4
30 April 2024£133k——£21k——5
Current ratio1.37Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £110,843 at 2025-09-30
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-04-12 (25 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • John Howlett
    Individual · since 14 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Sharon Colleen Coyne
    Individual · since 14 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 186 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £111k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £133k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (manufacture of other articles of paper and paperboard n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CONTRACT PACKAGING SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.