MAZ DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Company number 04417864 · Active · Benfleet SS7 2DA

E
Firmoscan score 32/100

MAZ DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04417864) incorporated on 16 April 2002, registered in Benfleet. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£25k and cash of £8,763, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 105% on the prior period (£456k).

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 4,266 comparable companies in Essex (median £2, upper quartile £9,862).

Key dates

Incorporated
16 April 2002
Next accounts due
30 March 2027 — in 163 days
Confirmation statement due
30 April 2027 — in 194 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 30 June 2025

Net assets
Net assetsJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: £456k; Jun 2025: −£25kn/a£456k−£25kJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: £13k; Jun 2025: £8,763n/a£13k£8,763Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: £223k; Jun 2025: −£448kn/a£223k−£448kJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Average employees
Average employeesJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: 0; Jun 2025: 0n/a00Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£25k£8,763£561£30k—−£448k0
30 June 2024£456k£13k£398£33k—£223k0
30 June 2023———————
Current ratio
0.32 — current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 32/100 (grade E)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mrs Maralyn Penson — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights · since 16 April 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for MAZ DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.