Active04430189Private limited companyNottingham

DON FOX LTD.

B76/100

Owned by Donald Fox (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DON FOX LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 04430189) incorporated on 2 May 2002, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £126k and cash of £15k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 47% on the prior period (£86k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 69 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £1,633, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 May 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
16 May 2027in 206 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 16230
Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£126k
+47%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£15k
+49%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£126k
Cash at bank
£15k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£126k£15k£130k———3
31 May 2024£86k£10k£71k———3
Cash per employee£5,052Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £126,300 at 2025-05-31
+8Net assets growing+47.3% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-05-02 (24 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Donald Fox
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 206 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £126k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £86k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DON FOX LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.