Active04456242Private limited companyNewcastle Upon Tyne

MILLFIELD PATTERNS LIMITED

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MILLFIELD PATTERNS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04456242) incorporated on 7 June 2002, registered in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Its registered activity is manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials (SIC 16290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £284k and cash of £192k, with 5 employees on average. Net assets fell 10% on the prior period (£317k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,353 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,737, upper quartile £80k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 June 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
21 June 2027in 242 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 16290
Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£284k
−10%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£192k
−11%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£284k
Cash at bank
£192k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£284k£192k£85k£36k——5
31 March 2024£317k£215k£130k£71k——5
Current ratio8.13Comfortable
Cash per employee£38kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £284,455 at 2025-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 8.13
+4Cash reservesCash £191,781
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-06-07 (24 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Millfield Enterprises Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 242 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £284k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £317k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MILLFIELD PATTERNS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.