Active - Proposal to Strike off04470390Private limited companyWorthing

LOOKING FOR MAGIC LIMITED

D35/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LOOKING FOR MAGIC LIMITED is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 04470390) incorporated on 26 June 2002, registered in Worthing. Its registered activity is video production activities (SIC 59112). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £224 and cash of £430, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 37% on the prior period (£353).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 448 comparable companies in Brighton (median £7,933, upper quartile £63k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
26 June 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
10 July 2027in 261 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 59112
Video production activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£224
−37%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£430
+1383%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£224
Cash at bank
£430
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£224£430£2,791———1
30 June 2024£353£29£3,261———1
Cash per employee£430Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £224 at 2025-06-30
−8Net assets falling-36.5% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-06-26 (24 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Ms Amanda Kate Barton Chapple
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Ms Amanda Kate Barton Chapple
    Individual · since 1 July 2017 · ceased 6 February 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 261 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £224 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £353 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (video production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LOOKING FOR MAGIC LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.