Active04512562Private limited companyCheltenham

S3 DESIGN LTD

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

S3 DESIGN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04512562) incorporated on 15 August 2002, registered in Cheltenham. Its registered activity is architectural activities (SIC 71111). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £3,590, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 20% on the prior period (£3,002).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 2,430 comparable companies in Other (median £7,168, upper quartile £44k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 August 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
29 August 2027in 311 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71111
Architectural activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£3,590
+20%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£3,590
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£3,590——£5,778——1
31 August 2024£3,002——£7,112——1
Current ratio0.21Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £3,590 at 2025-08-31
+8Net assets growing+19.6% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.21
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-08-15 (24 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Adam James Price
    Individual · since 1 August 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 311 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,590 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,002 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (architectural activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for S3 DESIGN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.