Active04593909Private limited companySeaton

COTTAM CONSTRUCTION LTD

B72/100

Owned by Cottam Holdings (Sw) Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COTTAM CONSTRUCTION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04593909) incorporated on 19 November 2002, registered in Seaton. Its registered activity is other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £1.02m and cash of £1.78m, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 49% on the prior period (£2.02m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,088 comparable companies in Other (median £5,120, upper quartile £38k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 November 200223 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 312 days
Confirmation statement due
3 December 2026in 42 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£1.02m
−49%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£1.78m
+7%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
−20%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
£1.02m
Cash at bank
£1.78m
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£1.02m£1.78m£5,039£967k——4
30 November 2024£2.02m£1.66m£92k£247k——5
Current ratio1.98Comfortable
Cash per employee£445kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,024,000 at 2025-11-30
−8Net assets falling-49.3% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.98
+4Cash reservesCash £1,779,575
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2002-11-19 (24 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Cottam Holdings (Sw) Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 1 December 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Peter Benjamin Northcott
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 December 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr David Robert Cottam
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 December 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 312 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 42 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.02m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.02m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other building completion and finishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COTTAM CONSTRUCTION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.