Active04668545Private limited companyNottingham

SHIELD SECURITY & ELECTRICAL LIMITED

B68/100

Owned by Annette Perkins and Ian Kenneth Perkins

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SHIELD SECURITY & ELECTRICAL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04668545) incorporated on 17 February 2003, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is security systems service activities (SIC 80200). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £174k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 19% on the prior period (£216k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 79 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £2,927, upper quartile £30k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 February 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
3 March 2027in 132 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 80200
Security systems service activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£174k
−19%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£174k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£174k—————2
31 March 2024£216k—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £173,641 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-02-17 (24 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Annette Perkins
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Ian Kenneth Perkins
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 132 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £174k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £216k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (security systems service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SHIELD SECURITY & ELECTRICAL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.