Active04717779Private limited companyCheshire

ECOKEM LIMITED

B76/100

Owned by Douglas Clarkson and Gerard Thompson

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ECOKEM LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04717779) incorporated on 1 April 2003, registered in Cheshire. Its registered activity is manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c. (SIC 20590). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £74k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£72k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 69 comparable companies in Manchester (median £128k, upper quartile £901k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 April 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
15 April 2027in 175 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 20590
Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£74k
+3%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£74k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£74k——£58k——4
31 March 2024£72k——£57k——4
Current ratio2.19Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £73,966 at 2025-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.19
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-04-01 (24 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Dr Douglas Clarkson
    Individual · since 31 March 2017
    • has significant influence or control
  • Dr Gerard Thompson
    Individual · since 31 March 2017
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 175 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £74k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £72k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ECOKEM LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.