Active04754336Private limited companyMilnthorpe

JED EVANS INSTALLATIONS LIMITED

E27/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JED EVANS INSTALLATIONS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04754336) incorporated on 6 May 2003, registered in Milnthorpe. Its registered activity is manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles (SIC 29320). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£4,481, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1074% on the prior period (£460).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,391 comparable companies in the UK (median £313, upper quartile £43k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 May 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
20 May 2027in 210 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 29320
Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
SIC 43320
Joinery installation
SIC 45200
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£4,481
−1074%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£4,481
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£4,481——£17k——1
31 August 2024£460——£28k——1
Current ratio0.8Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
27 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-4,481 at 2025-08-31
−8Net assets falling-1074.1% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.8
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-05-06 (23 years)
27Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Jethro Evans
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 221 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 210 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,481 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £460 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JED EVANS INSTALLATIONS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.