Active04854620Private limited companyKent

E C BATE LIMITED

D43/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

E C BATE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04854620) incorporated on 4 August 2003, registered in Kent. Its registered activity is retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles (SIC 47640). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£282k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 14% on the prior period (−£248k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 316 comparable companies in Greater London (median £1,960, upper quartile £22k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 August 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
18 August 2027in 300 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47640
Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£282k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£282k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£282k—————1
31 March 2024−£248k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-281,791 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-08-04 (23 years)
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Kenneth Colin Pearson
    Individual · since 14 November 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Duncan Colin Pearson
    Individual · since 15 November 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 4 August 2016 · ceased 14 November 2024

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 300 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £282k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £248k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for E C BATE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.