Active04878090Private limited companyRugby

LENOCH ENGINEERING LIMITED

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LENOCH ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04878090) incorporated on 27 August 2003, registered in Rugby. Its registered activity is manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys (SIC 24100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £3.60m and cash of £41k, with 49 employees on average. Net assets fell 17% on the prior period (£4.34m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 504 comparable companies in the UK (median £10k, upper quartile £181k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
27 August 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
10 September 2027in 323 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 24100
Manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys
SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£3.60m
−17%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£41k
−28%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
49
+4%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£3.60m
Cash at bank
£41k
Average employees
49
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£3.60m£41k£2.96m£4.52m——49
31 December 2024£4.34m£57k£2.82m£4.10m——47
Current ratio1.83Comfortable
Cash per employee£841Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £3,598,772 at 2025-12-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.83
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-08-27 (23 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Johnathan Rushbrooke
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 323 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3.60m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.34m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Coventry

Same activity (manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LENOCH ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.