Active04881173Private limited companyBelper

DERWENT HYDRO DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

B72/100

Owned by Elizabeth Paish and Oliver Francis Paish

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DERWENT HYDRO DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04881173) incorporated on 29 August 2003, registered in Belper. Its registered activity is support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c. (SIC 01629). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £47k and cash of £119k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 7% on the prior period (£50k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,568 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,679, upper quartile £57k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 August 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
12 September 2027in 325 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 01629
Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£47k
−7%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£119k
+12%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£47k
Cash at bank
£119k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£47k£119k£25k———1
30 September 2024£50k£106k£53k———1
Cash per employee£119kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £46,563 at 2025-09-30
+4Cash reservesCash £118,527
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-08-29 (23 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Elizabeth Paish
    Individual · since 28 September 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Oliver Francis Paish
    Individual · since 28 September 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Oliver Francis Paish
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 September 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Jonathan Needle
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 28 September 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 325 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £47k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £50k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DERWENT HYDRO DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.