Active04969451Private limited companyChesham

SPY STUDIO LTD

C64/100

Owned by Simon Bruce Clark (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPY STUDIO LTD is an active private limited company (company number 04969451) incorporated on 19 November 2003, registered in Chesham. Its registered activity is specialised design activities (SIC 74100). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £11k and cash of £62k, with 4 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 78% on the prior period (£51k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 3,259 comparable companies in Other (median £2,834, upper quartile £24k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 November 200322 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
3 December 2026in 42 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74100
Specialised design activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£11k
−78%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£62k
−48%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
−20%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£11k
Cash at bank
£62k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£11k£62k£38k£93k——4
31 December 2024£51k£119k£50k£123k——5
Current ratio1.07Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£15kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £11,486 at 2025-12-31
−8Net assets falling-77.6% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £61,675
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2003-11-19 (23 years)
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Simon Bruce Clark
    Individual · since 1 November 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 42 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £51k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (specialised design activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPY STUDIO LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.