Active05033827Private limited companyWalsall

PC CABLES LIMITED

C64/100

Owned by Pc Commercial Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PC CABLES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05033827) incorporated on 4 February 2004, registered in Walsall. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £682k and cash of £300k, with 13 employees on average. Net assets fell 38% on the prior period (£1.10m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,725 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £7,278, upper quartile £44k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 February 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
18 February 2027in 119 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£682k
−38%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£300k
−58%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
13
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£682k
Cash at bank
£300k
Average employees
13
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£682k£300k£789k———13
31 May 2024£1.10m£722k£618k———13
Cash per employee£23kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £682,014 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-38.2% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £300,229
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2004-02-04 (23 years)
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Pc Commercial Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 15 August 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Neil Geoffrey Painter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 15 August 2024
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Mrs Tracey Michelle Painter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 15 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 129 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 119 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £682k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.10m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PC CABLES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.