Active05105706Private limited companyCambridge

MAPS LTD

D35/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MAPS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05105706) incorporated on 19 April 2004, registered in Cambridge. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£6,438, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 22% on the prior period (−£5,289).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 524 comparable companies in Cambridge (median £7,519, upper quartile £55k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 April 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
3 May 2027in 193 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£6,438
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£6,438
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£6,438——£6,076——2
31 March 2024−£5,289——£4,976——2
Current ratio0.01Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-6,438 at 2025-03-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.01
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2004-04-19 (22 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Edwin Paul Hayward
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Ms Michiyo Seki
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 193 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,438 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £5,289 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MAPS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.