Active05129551Private limited companyAbingdon

ABILITY MATTERS LTD

B68/100

Owned by Ability Matters Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ABILITY MATTERS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05129551) incorporated on 17 May 2004, registered in Abingdon. Its registered activity is dormant company (SIC 99999). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £312k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 685 comparable companies in Oxford (median £2, upper quartile £100).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 May 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
31 May 2027in 221 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 99999
Dormant Company
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£312k
No changevs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£312k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£312k——£312k——0
31 October 2024£312k——£312k——0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £312,235 at 2025-10-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2004-05-17 (22 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ability Matters Group Limited
    corporate entity, Uk · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 282 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £312k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £312k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (dormant company), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ABILITY MATTERS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.