Active05142168Private limited companyBishop'S Stortford

A.E. SPRINGHAM & SON LIMITED

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A.E. SPRINGHAM & SON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05142168) incorporated on 1 June 2004, registered in Bishop'S Stortford. Its registered activity is plastering (SIC 43310). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £37k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 28% on the prior period (£52k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 188 comparable companies in Essex (median £4,376, upper quartile £19k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 June 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
15 June 2027in 236 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43310
Plastering
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£37k
−28%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£37k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£37k——£18k——2
31 December 2024£52k——£24k——2
Current ratio2.4Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £37,118 at 2025-12-31
−8Net assets falling-28.0% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.4
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2004-06-01 (22 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Jason David Springham
    Individual · since 1 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Susan Elizabeth Springham
    Individual · since 1 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 236 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £37k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £52k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (plastering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A.E. SPRINGHAM & SON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.