Active05162416Private limited companySt. Helens

JJF ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD

B73/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JJF ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05162416) incorporated on 24 June 2004, registered in St. Helens. Its registered activity is retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2026, showing net assets of £122k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (£126k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 388 comparable companies in Manchester (median £3,942, upper quartile £35k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
24 June 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2028in 525 days
Confirmation statement due
8 July 2027in 259 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 45320
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2026
Net assets
£122k
−3%vs Jun 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Jun 2025
Net assets
£122k
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2026£122k—————0
30 June 2025£126k—————0
30 June 2024£160k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
73 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £121,927 at 2026-06-30
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2004-06-24 (22 years)
73Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr James Edward Finney
    Individual · since 6 April 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Frances Jean Finney
    Individual · since 6 April 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 525 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 259 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £122k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £126k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £160k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JJF ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.