Active05162955Private limited companyKent

POWELL DATA SYSTEMS LIMITED

B73/100

Owned by Andrew Ross Powell (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

POWELL DATA SYSTEMS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05162955) incorporated on 25 June 2004, registered in Kent. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2026, showing net assets of £1,900, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 14% on the prior period (£2,204). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,983 comparable companies in Kent (median £6,137, upper quartile £40k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 June 200422 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2028in 525 days
Confirmation statement due
9 July 2027in 260 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
SIC 62030
Computer facilities management activities
SIC 63110
Data processing, hosting and related activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2026
Net assets
£1,900
−14%vs Jun 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Jun 2025
Net assets
£1,900
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2026£1,900—————0
30 June 2025£2,204—————0
30 June 2024£2,350—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
73 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,900 at 2026-06-30
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2004-06-25 (22 years)
73Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Andrew Ross Powell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 525 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 260 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,900 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,204 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £2,350 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for POWELL DATA SYSTEMS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.