Active05401138Private limited companySheffield

SPRINGCOIL LIMITED

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPRINGCOIL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05401138) incorporated on 22 March 2005, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is manufacture of wire products, chain and springs (SIC 25930). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £133k and cash of £92k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets fell 14% on the prior period (£155k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 206 comparable companies in the UK (median £142k, upper quartile £878k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 March 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
5 April 2027in 165 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25930
Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£133k
−14%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£92k
−5%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
−6%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£133k
Cash at bank
£92k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£133k£92k£147k———16
31 March 2024£155k£97k£150k———17
Cash per employee£5,733Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £133,047 at 2025-03-31
+4Cash reservesCash £91,721
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2005-03-22 (22 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active · 1 other
  • Mr Keith Anthony Grimshaw
    Individual · since 19 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Carl Ian Martin
    Individual · since 17 April 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Hayley Jo Anne Martin
    Individual · since 17 April 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Valerie Georgina Grimshaw
    Individual · since 17 April 2018 · ceased 31 March 2019
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 165 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £133k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £155k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (manufacture of wire products, chain and springs), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPRINGCOIL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.