TRI-TECH LTD

Company number 05426007 · Active · Ripon HG4 5DF

A
Firmoscan score 81/100

TRI-TECH LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05426007) incorporated on 15 April 2005, registered in Ripon. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £411k and cash of £28k, with 20 employees on average. Net assets rose 273% on the prior period (£110k).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,739 comparable companies in Other (median £8,713, upper quartile £50k).

Key dates

Incorporated
15 April 2005
Next accounts due
31 December 2026 — in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
29 April 2027 — in 193 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 March 2025

Net assets
Net assetsMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £110k; Mar 2025: £411kn/a£110k£411kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £58k; Mar 2025: £28kn/a£58k£28kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £206k; Mar 2025: £343kn/a£206k£343kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Average employees
Average employeesMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: 16; Mar 2025: 20n/a1620Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£411k£28k£545k——£343k20
31 March 2024£110k£58k£274k——£206k16
31 March 2023———————
Cash per employee
£1,421

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 81/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Tri-Tech Uk Holdings Ltd (corporate entity, England) — owns 75–100% of shares · since 12 May 2021
  • Mr Edward William Harland — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 12 May 2021
  • Mrs Eve Harland — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 12 May 2021

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for TRI-TECH LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.