Active05460029Private limited companyWalsall

BOXES DIRECT LIMITED

D43/100

Owned by Mapad Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BOXES DIRECT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05460029) incorporated on 23 May 2005, registered in Walsall. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£45k and cash of £1,814, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (−£44k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 959 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £3,266, upper quartile £78k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 May 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
6 June 2027in 227 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£45k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£1,814
+133%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs May 2024
Net assets
−£45k
Cash at bank
£1,814
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£45k£1,814£1,862———0
31 May 2024−£44k£777£1,691———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-45,347 at 2025-05-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2005-05-23 (21 years)
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mapad Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 3 December 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Joseph Doyle
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 3 December 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Maurice Doyle
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 3 December 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 227 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £45k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £44k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BOXES DIRECT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.