Active05466565Private limited companyBrighton

CLEARLEFT LIMITED

D39/100

Owned by Clearleft Trustees Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CLEARLEFT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05466565) incorporated on 28 May 2005, registered in Brighton. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£313k and cash of £146k, with 15 employees on average. Net assets fell 84% on the prior period (−£170k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,073 comparable companies in Brighton (median £4,604, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 May 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
11 June 2027in 232 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£313k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£146k
−37%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
−25%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£313k
Cash at bank
£146k
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£313k£146k£230k———15
31 March 2024−£170k£230k£407k———20
Cash per employee£9,706Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
39 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-312,659 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-83.9% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £145,590
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2005-05-28 (21 years)
39Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Clearleft Trustees Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 9 April 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard Anthony Rutter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 9 April 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Andy Budd
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 9 April 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 232 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £313k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £170k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CLEARLEFT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.