RAWLPLUG LIMITED

Company number 05497750 · Active EC1A 2DY

B
Firmoscan score 67/100

RAWLPLUG LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05497750) incorporated on 4 July 2005. Its registered activity is manufacture of wire products, chain and springs (SIC 25930). Latest medium accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, showing net assets of £13.48m and cash of £1.72m, with 48 employees on average. Turnover was £26.54m and profit for the year £1.97m. Net assets fell 9% on the prior period (£14.80m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 206 comparable companies in the UK (median £142k, upper quartile £878k).

Key dates

Incorporated
4 July 2005
Next accounts due
30 September 2026 — 19 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
18 July 2027 — in 272 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 25930
Manufacture of wire products, chain and springs
Accounts type
Medium
Size band
Medium (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 December 2024

Net assets
Net assetsDec 2022: not reported; Dec 2023: £14.80m; Dec 2024: £13.48mn/a£14.80m£13.48mDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Cash at bankDec 2022: not reported; Dec 2023: £2.68m; Dec 2024: £1.72mn/a£2.68m£1.72mDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Turnover
TurnoverDec 2022: not reported; Dec 2023: £24.99m; Dec 2024: £26.54mn/a£24.99m£26.54mDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearDec 2022: not reported; Dec 2023: £1.95m; Dec 2024: £1.97mn/a£1.95m£1.97mDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Average employees
Average employeesDec 2022: not reported; Dec 2023: 46; Dec 2024: 48n/a4648Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024£13.48m£1.72m£6.81m—£26.54m£1.97m48
31 December 2023£14.80m£2.68m£6.21m—£24.99m£1.95m46
31 December 2022———————
Net margin
7.4%
Cash per employee
£36k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 67/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Rawlplug Sa (corporate entity) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in London

Same activity (manufacture of wire products, chain and springs), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for RAWLPLUG LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.