Active05688296Private limited companyLeeds

DAVID A SMITH LTD

B65/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DAVID A SMITH LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05688296) incorporated on 26 January 2006, registered in Leeds. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 January 2026, showing net assets of £45 and cash of £392, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 29% on the prior period (£63). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 527 comparable companies in Leeds (median £19k, upper quartile £155k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
26 January 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 October 2027in 374 days
Confirmation statement due
9 February 2027in 110 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 January 2026
Net assets
£45
−29%vs Jan 2025
Cash at bank
£392
−48%vs Jan 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jan 2025
Net assets
£45
Cash at bank
£392
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 January 2026£45£392£14k£11k——1
31 January 2025£63£755£12k£10k——1
31 January 2024£222£1,020£6,025£6,818——1
Current ratio1.3Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£392Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
65 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £45 at 2026-01-31
−8Net assets falling-28.6% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2006-01-26 (21 years)
65Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr David Andrew Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 374 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 110 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £45 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £63 · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £222 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DAVID A SMITH LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.