Active05770405Private limited companyBolton

BLUEWHARF DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

D43/100

Owned by Mark James Caldwell and David Andrew Caldwell

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BLUEWHARF DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 05770405) incorporated on 5 April 2006, registered in Bolton. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£6,516, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 133% on the prior period (£20k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 10,619 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1, upper quartile £9,491).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 April 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
19 April 2027in 179 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£6,516
−133%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£6,516
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£6,516——£28k——3
31 May 2024£20k——£39k———
Current ratio16.83Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-6,516 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-132.7% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 16.83
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2006-04-05 (21 years)
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Mark James Caldwell
    Individual · since 31 May 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr David Andrew Caldwell
    Individual · since 31 May 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Bluemantle Developments Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 May 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 179 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,516 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BLUEWHARF DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.