Active05865345Private limited companyBraintree

RDN LTD

A80/100

Owned by David John Smith and Ross Kemp-Harper

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RDN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 05865345) incorporated on 4 July 2006, registered in Braintree. Its registered activity is wholesale of other intermediate products (SIC 46760). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £579k and cash of £83k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 60 comparable companies in Essex (median £36k, upper quartile £603k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 July 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
18 July 2027in 269 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46760
Wholesale of other intermediate products
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£579k
No changevs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£83k
+63%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£579k
Cash at bank
£83k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£579k£83k£807k£312k——2
31 October 2024£581k£51k£870k£330k——2
Current ratio2.85Comfortable
Cash per employee£42kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £578,502 at 2025-10-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.85
+4Cash reservesCash £83,456
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2006-07-04 (20 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr David John Smith
    Individual · since 4 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Ross Kemp-Harper
    Individual · since 4 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 282 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 269 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £579k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £581k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (wholesale of other intermediate products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RDN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.