Active06006249Private limited companyBirmingham

SKILLWISE TRAINING UK LTD

B68/100

Owned by Ian Martyn Simms and Lee Andrew Croucher

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SKILLWISE TRAINING UK LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06006249) incorporated on 22 November 2006, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is retail sale of clothing in specialised stores (SIC 47710). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £60k and cash of £14k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets fell 38% on the prior period (£97k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 636 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £721, upper quartile £15k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 November 200619 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
6 December 2026in 45 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47710
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
SIC 85510
Sports and recreation education
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£60k
−38%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£14k
+14%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
+600%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£60k
Cash at bank
£14k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£60k£14k£139k£54k——14
31 March 2024£97k£13k£166k£31k——2
Current ratio2.81Comfortable
Cash per employee£1,023Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £60,044 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-38.2% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.81
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2006-11-22 (20 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 3 other
  • Mr. Ian Martyn Simms
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Lee Andrew Croucher
    Individual · since 8 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr. Ian Martyn Simms
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Richard Ernest Sobol
    Individual · since 8 June 2016 · ceased 4 November 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr James William Cronin
    Individual · since 8 June 2016 · ceased 4 November 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 70 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 45 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £60k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £97k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (retail sale of clothing in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SKILLWISE TRAINING UK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.