Active06133369Private limited companySomerset

T CARNELL ENGINEERING LTD

B68/100

Owned by Trevor Carnell (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

T CARNELL ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06133369) incorporated on 1 March 2007, registered in Somerset. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £9,946 and cash of £17k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 119% on the prior period (£4,535).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 3,739 comparable companies in Other (median £8,713, upper quartile £50k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 March 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
15 March 2027in 144 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£9,946
+119%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£17k
+3%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£9,946
Cash at bank
£17k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£9,946£17k£1,287£33k——1
31 March 2024£4,535£16k£3,525£41k——1
Current ratio0.57Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £9,946 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+119.3% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.57
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-03-01 (20 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Trevor Carnell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 144 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £9,946 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4,535 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for T CARNELL ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.