Active06157855Private limited companyReading

EX4E LIMITED

C60/100

Owned by Xiaoning Yu (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EX4E LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06157855) incorporated on 13 March 2007, registered in Reading. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £4,764, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 34% on the prior period (£7,219).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,268 comparable companies in Reading (median £3,333, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 March 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
27 March 2027in 156 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£4,764
−34%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£4,764
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£4,764——£66k——2
31 March 2024£7,219——£50k——2
Current ratio1.07Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £4,764 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-34.0% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-03-13 (20 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Dr. Xiaoning Yu
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 156 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,764 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £7,219 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EX4E LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.