Active06176148Private limited companyLondon

THRUPENNY BITS LIMITED

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THRUPENNY BITS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06176148) incorporated on 21 March 2007, registered in London. Its registered activity is retail sale via mail order houses or via internet (SIC 47910). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £520, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 46% on the prior period (£962).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 17,820 comparable companies in London (median £100, upper quartile £3,785).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 March 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
4 April 2027in 164 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£520
−46%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£520
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£520——£85——0
31 March 2025£962——£11——0
Current ratio14.18Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £520 at 2026-03-31
−8Net assets falling-45.9% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 14.18
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-03-21 (20 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ms Melissa Margaret Wyatt
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 164 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £520 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £962 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (retail sale via mail order houses or via internet), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THRUPENNY BITS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.