Active06193531Private limited companyColchester

ORCHARD CONSTRUCT LIMITED

B76/100

Owned by Orchard Construction Group Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ORCHARD CONSTRUCT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06193531) incorporated on 30 March 2007, registered in Colchester. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £139k and cash of £23k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 296% on the prior period (£35k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,427 comparable companies in Essex (median £1,000, upper quartile £76k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
30 March 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
13 April 2027in 173 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£139k
+296%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£23k
+88%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£139k
Cash at bank
£23k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£139k£23k£409k———1
31 May 2024£35k£13k£200k———1
Cash per employee£23kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £138,948 at 2025-05-31
+8Net assets growing+296.3% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-03-30 (20 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Orchard Construction Group Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 11 March 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Simon Christopher Fordham
    Individual · since 1 June 2016 · ceased 11 March 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 173 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £139k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £35k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ORCHARD CONSTRUCT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.