Active06204434Private limited companyCambridgeshire

ARGO ANALYTICS LTD

A84/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ARGO ANALYTICS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06204434) incorporated on 5 April 2007, registered in Cambridgeshire. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £49k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 30% on the prior period (£37k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 656 comparable companies in Cambridge (median £5,365, upper quartile £49k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 April 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
19 April 2027in 179 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£49k
+30%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£49k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£49k——£31k——2
31 March 2024£37k——£35k——2
Current ratio2.57Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £48,720 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+29.9% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.57
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-04-05 (20 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Jason Harkness Aitken Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Emma Lee Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 179 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £49k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £37k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ARGO ANALYTICS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.