Active06345788Private limited companyExeter

LOCKRITE LOCKSMITHS LTD

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LOCKRITE LOCKSMITHS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06345788) incorporated on 17 August 2007, registered in Exeter. Its registered activity is maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £133k and cash of £125k, with 17 employees on average. Net assets rose 29% on the prior period (£103k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 7,203 comparable companies in Other (median £4,498, upper quartile £47k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 August 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
31 August 2027in 313 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 45200
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
SIC 82200
Activities of call centres
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£133k
+29%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£125k
+59%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
17
−6%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£133k
Cash at bank
£125k
Average employees
17
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£133k£125k£257k£257k——17
31 August 2024£103k£79k£316k£299k——18
Current ratio1.48Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£7,346Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £133,070 at 2025-08-31
+8Net assets growing+28.8% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £124,885
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-08-17 (19 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Philip Eric Hargreaves
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Avril Vivienne Davison
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 4 September 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 313 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £133k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £103k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (maintenance and repair of motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LOCKRITE LOCKSMITHS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.